Privacy & Cookies Policy

It is important to us that the information we collect about you is kept safe and is handled carefully. There are rules about how your information should be kept and how it is stored. You can find these rules in the General Data Protection Act 2018. It makes sure that anyone collecting information from you is honest and clear about why they want it and what they will do with it. It also gives you control over your information.

Who we are?

SWEET PROJECT HOLDINGS LIMITED

What personal information do we collect?

We collect your Name, Email and Phone number.

How is your personal information collected?

We collect personal information about you if you fill out the online contact form on the website.

Why we collect this information?

We collect the following information for the following reasons:
• To help us improve the way in which we help you. 
• To help us improve our service. 

Your rights

You have the right to:

• The data protection legislation gives you the right to access the information which is being held about you. Please give 4 weeks’ notice for this.
• Update any of your personal information if it is inaccurate or out of date
• Request that we stop collecting further personal information about you
• Request that we erase the personal information we hold about you – If we are providing services to you and you ask us to delete personal data, we hold about you, then we may be unable to continue providing those services to you
• Request that we send over your personal information securely over to another organisation
• You can contact us to make a complaint if you think we are not respecting your rights

Contact us

If you want to access your information or you are unhappy with how your personal information has been handled, you can contact:

E: admin@sweet-projects.com

Cookies policy

 Here we will explain what cookies are and how they are used on this site.

First we would like to inform you that this website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) to help analyse the use of this website. For this purpose, Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer.

The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website – standard internet log information (including your IP address) and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form – will be transmitted to and stored by Google including on servers in the United States. Google will anonymize the information sent by removing the last octet of your IP address prior to its storage. According to Google Analytics terms of service, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website and compiling reports on website activity for the European Council.

The European Council will not use, and will not allow any third party to use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to this site. Google may transfer the information collected by Google Analytics to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. According to Google Analytics terms of service, Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You may refuse the use of cookies by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to indicate that information about the website visit should not be sent to Google Analytics.

What are cookies?

In the context of computers, cookies are small files that contain information about browsing activity.

Whenever you visit a website, the website sends a cookie to the device you’re using to access the website. Your device automatically stores the cookie in a file that’s located within your web browser.

When you revisit a site, the website will respond in a more personalised way, remembering your preferences, providing faster page load times and so forth.

Finally, cookies can be used for marketing and advertising purposes. i.e New users to a site can be shown different information to existing users.

What cookies do we use?

_gid cookie

This cookie is responsible for tracking user behavior. It expires after 24 hours of inactivity.

_ga cookie

This cookie is used to identify unique users and it expires after 2 years.

_gat_gtag

Used to analyse visitor browsing habits, flow, source and other information. Expires immediately.

you can find out more about how cookies are used by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu.
Google also have a brief video which explains the use of cookies.